Copying and distributing are prohibited without permission of the publisher.

Watermark

GlobalCapital Americas Derivatives Awards 2020: the winners

Award_trophy_winner_Adobe_230x150
By Ross Lancaster
15 Jul 2020

GlobalCapital is pleased to announce the winners of this year’s Americas Derivatives Awards. This year’s pitching process was one like no other as the Covid-19 crisis swept throughout the world.

That has delayed the publication of these awards and unfortunately meant that we were unable to present them at our usual gala dinner in New York. But we are now proud to present the winners.

GlobalCapital’s editorial team began researching the standout firms in the derivatives market in December. We then met with nominees to hear the stories of their businesses in February and March. An editorial panel then decided the winners.

As ever, we were looking for the examples of innovation, dedication to clients and industry advocacy that have driven the improvement of the global derivatives markets.


Americas Derivatives House of the Year

Citi (winner)
Bank of America
BNP Paribas
Credit Suisse
Goldman Sachs
JP Morgan
Morgan Stanley
UBS

Canada Derivatives House of the Year

TD Securities (winner)
CIBC Capital Markets
RBC Capital Markets

Equity Derivatives House of the Year

Credit Suisse (winner)
BNP Paribas
Citi
Goldman Sachs
JP Morgan
Morgan Stanley
Societe Generale
UBS


Credit Derivatives House of the Year

Barclays (winner)
Bank of America
BNP Paribas
Citi
Credit Suisse
JP Morgan

FX Derivatives House of the Year

Citi (winner)
Barclays
Bank of America
Credit Suisse
HSBC
JP Morgan
UBS 

Interest Rate Derivatives House of the Year

BNP Paribas  (winner)
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Credit Suisse
Goldman Sachs
JP Morgan
Societe Generale

Structured Products House of the Year

Credit Suisse (winner)
BNP Paribas
JP Morgan
Morgan Stanley
Societe Generale
UBS

Volatility Derivatives House of the Year

Societe Generale (winner)
BNP Paribas
Citi
Goldman Sachs
JP Morgan
Morgan Stanley
UBS

Research and Strategy House of the Year

Societe Generale (winner)
Bank of America
Citi
Credit Suisse
JP Morgan
UBS

Derivatives Clearing Bank of the Year

Citi (winner)
Bank of America
Credit Suisse
Morgan Stanley
JP Morgan
Societe Generale

Electronic Platform of the Year

Credit Suisse (winner)
Barclays
Citi
HSBC
JP Morgan
Morgan Stanley
UBS

Corporate Solutions Provider of the Year

Societe Generale (winner)
Bank of America
Citi
JP Morgan
TD Securities

Risk Management Advisory Firm of the Year

Derivative Path (winner)
Chatham Financial
Hedge Trackers
PMC Treasury
Riverside Risk Advisors

Specialist Liquidity Provider of the Year

Citadel Securities (winner)
Jump Trading
Susquehanna International Group
XTX Markets 

Specialist Liquidity Provider — fixed income derivatives

Citadel Securities (winner)
Jump Trading
Susquehanna International Group

Specialist Liquidity Provider — equity derivatives

Citadel Securities (winner)
XTX Markets
Virtu Financial

Specialist Liquidity Provider — FX derivatives

XTX Markets (winner)
Virtu Financial

Hedge Fund of the Year

Citadel (winner)
Bridgewater Associates
DE Shaw
Haidar Capital Management
Pershing Square Holdings
Renaissance Technologies
Two Sigma

Placement agent of the year

Stone Mountain Capital (winner)
Eaton Partners
Park Hill Group

Americas Law Firm of the Year — Overall

Linklaters (winner)
Allen & Overy
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Mayer Brown
Morrison & Foerster

US Law Firm of the Year — Regulatory

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft (winner)
Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Linklaters
Mayer Brown
Morrison & Foerster

US Law Firm of the Year — Transactions

Mayer Brown (winner)
Allen & Overy
Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
Clifford Chance
Davis Polk & Wardwell
Linklaters
Morrison & Foerster

Canada Law Firm of the Year — Regulatory

Borden Ladner Gervais (winner)
Blakes Cassels & Graydon
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt
Stikeman Elliott

Canada Law Firm of the Year — Transactions

Stikeman Elliott (winner)
Blakes Cassels & Graydon
Borden Ladner Gervais
Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Data and Analytics Vendor of the Year

Numerix (winner)
Bloomberg
CME Data
IHS Markit
Tullett Prebon Information

Risk Management, Pricing and Valuation Provider of the Year

IHS Markit (winner)
Numerix
TriOptima
Tullett Prebon Information

Index Product Creator and Developer of the Year

FTSE Russell (winner)
Bloomberg
IHS Markit
MSCI
S&P Dow Jones Indices
Stoxx

Index Administration and Benchmark Services Provider of the Year

IHS Markit (winner)
Bloomberg Intercontinental Exchange
S&P Dow Jones Indices
Thomson Reuters

Interdealer Broker of the Year

TP ICAP (winner)
BGC Partners (BGC/GFI)
Tradition 

Equity Derivatives Interdealer Broker of the Year

ICAP (winner)
BGC Partners (BGC/GFI)
Tradition
Tullett Prebon 

FX Derivatives Interdealer Broker of the Year

Tullett Prebon (winner)
BGC Partners (BGC/GFI)
ICAP
Tradition

Interest Rate Derivatives Interdealer Broker of the Year

ICAP (winner)
BGC Partners (BGC/GFI)
Tradition
Tullett Prebon

Credit Derivatives Interdealer Broker of the Year

Tullett Prebon (winner)
BGC Partners (BGC/GFI)
ICAP
Tradition

Swap Execution Facility of the Year — Overall

NEX SEF (winner)
ICAP (IGDL)
Tradeweb Markets
Tradition
Tullett Prebon

Swap Execution Facility of the Year – CLOB

Tullett Prebon(winner)
BGC Partners
NEX SEF
ICAP (IGDL)
Tradeweb DW
Tradition 

Compression Service of the Year

TriOptima (winner)
Capitalab (BGC Partners)
CME Group
LCH
Quantile

Derivatives Clearing House of the Year

CME Group (winner)
ICE Clear
LCH

Derivatives Exchange of the Year

CME Group (winner)
Chicago Board Options Exchange
Intercontinental Exchange (ICE)

By Ross Lancaster
15 Jul 2020