All material subject to strictly enforced copyright laws. © 2022 Euromoney Institutional Investor PLC group
People and MarketsBank Strategy

Bond Market Awards 2010

Over the following six pages is a full listing of the EuroWeek Bond Market Awards 2010. They were first revealed at our Gala Dinner on May 20 held at the Royal Courts of Justice in London.

The awards were generated by polls — we sent questionnaires out to banks and borrowers, in so doing inviting them to vote for the best performers in the public sector, financial institution, corporate and emerging market bond markets.

In effect, we sent two polls out. In one we asked bankers at leading institutions to vote for who they thought were the best borrower funding teams and individual funding officials overall as well as by product, sector and geography.

And in the other we asked funding officials at the most active borrowers over the last 12 months to vote for who they thought were the best bank teams and individual bankers overall as well as by product, sector and geography.

For the best bank and banker awards each borrowing team was asked to vote for its top three banks or bankers, in first, second and third place, in each of the categories.

We awarded three points to the bank or banker in first place, two to the bank or banker in second place and one to the bank or banker in third place. The banks and bankers with the most points won the awards.

We used the same method of points scoring for the borrower awards, although the crucial difference was that we sent one poll to the syndicate teams and one poll to the DCM teams, asking these teams to vote for the best funding teams and funding officials in the various categories. 

Corporate awards

Corporate Funding Official/Funding Team Awards Best corporate funding official — nominees

Eduardo Alvarez, Telefónica

Alessandro Canta, Enel

Benedict Schulte, BMW

Winner: Alessandro Canta, Enel

Best corporate funding team — nominations
Anglo American

BMW

Enel

Novartis

Telefónica

Winner: Telefónica

Best corporate funding team by industry sector Industrials and manufacturers — nominations
Anglo American

ArcelorMittal

BASF

BHP Billiton

Lafarge

Winner: Lafarge

Utilities — nominations
EDF

Enel

E.On

Winner: Enel



TMT — nominations
KPN

Telefónica

Vodafone

Winner: Telefónica

Autos and transportation — nominations
BMW

Renault

VW

Winner: BMW

Pharmaceuticals — nominations
Merck

Novartis

Sanofi-aventis

Winner: Sanofi-aventis

Oil and gas — nominations
BP

Eni

Shell

Winner: Shell

Retail and consumer goods — nominations
AB InBev

Metro

Unilever

Winner: AB InBev

Best corporate borrower by financing type:
Corporate issuer with the best corporate bond funding programme — nominations
BMW

Shell

Telefónica

Winner: BMW

Corporate issuer with the best M&A related bond funding — nominations
Merck

Novartis

Pfizer

Winner: Merck

 

 
Best high yield issuer — nominations
HeidelbergCement

Thomas Cook

Virgin Media

Winner: HeidelbergCement

 

Best corporate issuer for liability management — nominations

BAT

Casino

Investor AB

Winner: Casino

Best borrowing team by geographic region: Nordic — nominations
Statoil

TeliaSonera

Vattenfall

Winner: Vattenfall

France and Benelux — nominations
AB InBev

EDF

Lafarge

Winner: EDF

UK and Ireland — nominations
BAT

Shell

Vodafone

Winner: Shell

Germany, Austria and Switzerland — nominations
BMW

Novartis

Volkswagen

Winner: BMW

Spain, Portugal and Italy — nominations

Enel

Gas Natural

Telefónica

Winner: Telefónica

Best borrowing team by currency:Euros — nominations
BMW

Enel

Telefónica

Winner: Enel



Dollars — nominations
EDF

Shell

Novartis

Winner: Shell



Sterling — nominations
Enel

Motability

Tesco

Vodafone

Winner: Enel



Yen — nominations
EDF

GDF Suez

Walmart

Joint winners: EDF and GDF Suez


Swiss francs — nominations
BP

Nestlé

Vattenfall

Winner: BP



Best Corporate Bank and Banker Awards: Best corporate banker — nominees
Mark Kitchen, HSBC

Rob Lamb, HSBC

Matt Thomas, Barclays Capital

Winner: Mark Kitchen, HSBC

Best corporate bank team (syndicate & DCM coverage) — nominations
Barclays Capital

BNP Paribas

HSBC

Winner: HSBC

Most improved corporate bank team (syndicate &DCM coverage) — nominations
Lloyds Banking Group

Royal Bank of Scotland

Société Générale

Winner: Lloyds Banking Group


Best bank for corporate liability management — nominations
Barclays Capital

BNP Paribas

Citi

HSBC

Winner: Citi

Best high yield bank team (syndicate & DCM coverage) —nominations

Barclays Capital

HSBC

JP Morgan

Royal Bank of Scotland

Joint winners: HSBC and JP Morgan

Best syndicate and DCM Bank teams for corporates by currency: Best bank team in dollars — nominations
Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Citi

JPMorgan

Winner: JPMorgan


Best bank team in euros — nominations
Barclays Capital

Deustche Bank

HSBC

Winner: HSBC


Best bank team in yen — nominations
Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ

Barclays Capital

BNP Paribas

HSBC

Winner: Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ

Best bank team in sterling — nominations
Barclays Capital

HSBC

Royal Bank of Scotland

Winner: HSBC


Best bank team in Swiss francs
BNP Paribas

Credit Suisse

UBS

Winner: UBS


FIG Awards
Most impressive FIG liability management bank team — nominations

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Deutsche Bank

JPMorgan

Winner: Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Most impressive bank team for subordinated FIG debt — nominations

Barclays Capital

Deutsche Bank

JPMorgan

UBS

Winner: JPMorgan

Most impressive bank team for senior FIG debt — nominations

Barclays Capital

Deutsche Bank

JPMorgan

UBS

Winner: Deutsche Bank

Most improved FIG team — nominations

Deutsche Bank

Citi

Morgan Stanley

Winner: Deutsche Bank

Most impressive FIG bank team — nominations

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Barclays Capital

Deutsche Bank

JPMorgan

UBS

Winner: JPMorgan

Most impressive FIG banker — nominations

Sandeep Agarwal, Credit Suisse

Peter Diamond, Deutsche Bank

Laurent Guyot, UBS

David Marks, JPMorgan

Winner: David Marks

Best banks for FIG clients by currency Dollars — nominations

JPMorgan

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Goldman Sachs

Winner: JPMorgan

Euros — nominations

Deutsche Bank

BNP Paribas

Barclays Capital

Winner: Deutsche Bank

Sterling — nominations

Barclays Capital

RBS

HSBC

Winner: Barclays Capital

Yen — nominations

Nomura

Daiwa

Mizuho

Winner: Nomura

Swiss francs — nominations

Credit Suisse

UBS

BNP Paribas

Winner: Credit Suisse

Australian dollars — nominations

RBC Capital Markets

Westpac

CBA

Winner: RBC Capital Markets

Non-core currencies — nominations

RBC Capital Markets

JP Morgan

HSBC

Winner: RBC Capital Markets

Most impressive FIG subordinated debt borrower — nominations

Crédit Agricole SA

Lloyds Banking Group

Rabobank

Winner: Lloyds Banking Group

Most impressive FIG senior debt borrower — nominations

Lloyds Banking Group

Nordea

Rabobank

Winner: Rabobank

Most impressive FIG funding team — nominations

Lloyds Banking Group

Nordea

Rabobank

Winner: Lloyds Banking Group

Most impressive FIG funding official — nominations

Michael Gower, Rabobank

Richard Shrimpton, Lloyds Banking Group

Simon White, Lloyds Banking Group

Winner: Michael Gower

Best FIG issuer by region Nordic — nominations

Nordea

Svenska

Danske

Winner: Nordea

France and Benelux — nominations

Rabobank

BNP Paribas

ING

Winner: Rabobank

UK and Ireland — nominations

Lloyds Banking Group

Standard Chartered

Barclays Capital

Winner: Lloyds Banking Group

Germany, Austria and Switzerland — nominations

Commerzbank

Credit Suisse

UBS

Erste

Joint winners: Commerzbank and Credit Suisse

Spain, Portugal and Italy — nominations

Intesa

Santander

BBVA

Winner: Intesa

Best FIG issuer by currency Dollars — nominations

Rabobank

Barclays Capital

CBA

Winner: Rabobank

Euros — nominations

Rabobank

Barclays Capital

Lloyds Banking Group

Winner: Rabobank

Yen — nominations

Nomura

Westpac

CBA

Joint winners: Nomura and Westpac

Sterling — nominations

Lloyds Banking Group

Nordea

Barclays Capital

Winner: Lloyds Banking Group

Swiss francs — nominations

Credit Suisse

Rabobank

Swiss Re

Winner: Credit Suisse

We use cookies to provide a personalized site experience.
By continuing to use & browse the site you agree to our Privacy Policy.
I agree