Bookrunners of all global syndicated loans — 2008 (June 5, 2008)

  • 06 Jun 2008
RankLead managerAmountNo ofShare
$mloans%
1JP Morgan134,14023411.6
2Bank of America89,2182957.7
3Citigroup77,3781166.7
4Mizuho41,4662683.6
5Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp39,5442963.4
6BNP Paribas38,5001093.3
7Calyon35,566613.1
8Royal Bank of Scotland34,811873.0
9RBC Capital Markets31,264492.7
10Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group28,8232792.5
Total eligible loans1,152,4722,791100.0
...

Please take a trial or subscribe to access this content.

Contact our subscriptions team to discuss your access: subs@globalcapital.com

Corporate access

To discuss GlobalCapital access for your entire department or company please contact our subscriptions sales team at: subs@globalcapital.com or find out more online here.

Global Syndicated Loan Volume

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 370,273.58 1296 10.23%
2 JPMorgan 364,028.19 1235 10.06%
3 Citi 237,949.61 746 6.58%
4 Wells Fargo Securities 198,135.12 908 5.48%
5 Barclays 148,439.48 586 4.10%

Bookrunners of Middle East and Africa Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 HSBC 5,085.74 12 10.64%
2 First Abu Dhabi Bank 4,279.73 15 8.95%
3 Citi 3,695.25 11 7.73%
4 Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group 3,634.87 10 7.61%
5 JPMorgan 3,411.91 9 7.14%

Bookrunners of European Leveraged Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 JPMorgan 26,333.75 82 8.65%
2 BNP Paribas 19,846.21 120 6.52%
3 Goldman Sachs 15,943.70 64 5.24%
4 HSBC 14,724.27 93 4.83%
5 Deutsche Bank 14,654.63 85 4.81%

Bookrunners of European Marketed Syndicated Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 HSBC 44,979.63 190 6.68%
2 Deutsche Bank 37,125.85 136 5.51%
3 BNP Paribas 36,403.69 206 5.41%
4 JPMorgan 33,752.71 110 5.01%
5 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 32,865.23 106 4.88%

Syndicated Loan Revenue - EMEA

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 18 Apr 2016
1 HSBC 35.45 69 6.71%
2 BNP Paribas 31.67 78 5.99%
3 ING 31.21 74 5.90%
4 Citi 22.60 36 4.27%
5 Deutsche Bank 21.89 32 4.14%