Bookrunners of Asia Pacific syndicated loans — 2009 (July 23, 2009)

  • 24 Jul 2009
RankLead managerAmount $mNo of issuesShare %
1Mizuho53,57228522.0
2Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp46,55230519.1
3Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group33,92633213.9
4SBI Capital Markets19,327297.9
5China Development Bank5,89332.4
6Bank of China5,68482.3
7Citi4,683131.9
8Industrial & Commercial Bank of China2,93181.2
9IDBI Bank2,62871.1
10ANZ2,262170.9
Total eligible loans243,5861,253100
...

Please take a trial or subscribe to access this content.

Contact our subscriptions team to discuss your access: subs@globalcapital.com

Corporate access

To discuss GlobalCapital access for your entire department or company please contact our subscriptions sales team at: subs@globalcapital.com or find out more online here.

Global Syndicated Loan Volume

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 7,202.75 26 16.26%
2 Wells Fargo Securities 5,766.74 23 13.02%
3 JPMorgan 4,410.83 16 9.96%
4 Citi 3,631.94 11 8.20%
5 BMO Capital Markets 2,540.39 5 5.74%

Bookrunners of Middle East and Africa Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 HSBC 5,140.74 13 10.18%
2 First Abu Dhabi Bank 4,461.18 18 8.84%
3 Citi 3,695.25 11 7.32%
4 Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group 3,682.12 11 7.29%
5 Standard Chartered Bank 3,647.08 20 7.23%

Bookrunners of European Leveraged Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 JPMorgan 30,388.71 99 8.63%
2 BNP Paribas 22,463.54 135 6.38%
3 Deutsche Bank 17,970.47 100 5.10%
4 Goldman Sachs 17,954.81 74 5.10%
5 HSBC 16,143.35 101 4.58%

Bookrunners of European Marketed Syndicated Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 Mizuho 299.85 1 21.73%
1 ING 299.85 1 21.73%
1 Commerzbank Group 299.85 1 21.73%
1 BNP Paribas 299.85 1 21.73%
5 UBS 60.22 1 4.36%

Syndicated Loan Revenue - EMEA

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 18 Apr 2016
1 HSBC 35.45 69 6.71%
2 BNP Paribas 31.67 78 5.99%
3 ING 31.21 74 5.90%
4 Citi 22.60 36 4.27%
5 Deutsche Bank 21.89 32 4.14%