Bookrunners of Asia Pacific syndicated loans — 2009 (July 23, 2009)

  • 24 Jul 2009
RankLead managerAmount $mNo of issuesShare %
1Mizuho53,57228522.0
2Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp46,55230519.1
3Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group33,92633213.9
4SBI Capital Markets19,327297.9
5China Development Bank5,89332.4
6Bank of China5,68482.3
7Citi4,683131.9
8Industrial & Commercial Bank of China2,93181.2
9IDBI Bank2,62871.1
10ANZ2,262170.9
Total eligible loans243,5861,253100
...

Please take a trial or subscribe to access this content.

Contact our subscriptions team to discuss your access: subs@globalcapital.com

Corporate access

To discuss GlobalCapital access for your entire department or company please contact our subscriptions sales team at: subs@globalcapital.com or find out more online here.

Global Syndicated Loan Volume

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 JPMorgan 333,577.03 960 10.78%
2 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 305,375.25 978 9.87%
3 Citi 184,742.14 543 5.97%
4 Wells Fargo Securities 176,390.90 648 5.70%
5 MUFG 127,673.57 738 4.13%

Bookrunners of Middle East and Africa Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 Standard Chartered Bank 3,639.74 13 7.32%
2 Citi 3,471.92 10 6.98%
3 JPMorgan 3,173.44 8 6.38%
4 Mizuho 2,968.52 9 5.97%
5 Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group 2,575.67 5 5.18%

Bookrunners of European Leveraged Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 BNP Paribas 14,336.43 69 7.12%
2 Credit Agricole CIB 12,134.36 54 6.03%
3 Deutsche Bank 11,901.17 45 5.91%
4 Goldman Sachs 11,327.05 46 5.63%
5 UniCredit 10,733.06 63 5.33%

Bookrunners of European Marketed Syndicated Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 BNP Paribas 35,188.43 145 6.49%
2 JPMorgan 32,762.25 63 6.04%
3 UniCredit 29,291.42 133 5.40%
4 SG Corporate & Investment Banking 28,951.69 110 5.34%
5 Credit Agricole CIB 26,611.53 134 4.91%

Syndicated Loan Revenue - EMEA

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 18 Apr 2016
1 HSBC 35.45 69 6.71%
2 BNP Paribas 31.67 78 5.99%
3 ING 31.21 74 5.90%
4 Citi 22.60 36 4.27%
5 Deutsche Bank 21.89 32 4.14%