International bonds league tables

Dealogic league tables of bond transactions, June 19, 2013. Includes SSAs, FIG, investment grade and high-yield corporates, emerging markets and ABS.

  • By Dariush Hessami
  • 20 Jun 2013


Bookrunners of all international bonds — 2013 (June 19, 2013)
ThisLastLead managerAmountNo ofShare
weekweek$missues%
11JP Morgan205,5527349.88
22Deutsche Bank171,7627048.25
33Barclays157,1085527.55
44Citi148,1635497.12
55Goldman Sachs126,6873956.09
66Bank of America Merrill Lynch122,6415735.89
77HSBC117,3885465.64
88Morgan Stanley102,7273924.94
99BNP Paribas92,2503644.43
1010Credit Suisse74,3783703.57
1111Royal Bank of Scotland71,3923323.43
1212RBC Capital Markets49,5572442.38
1313Société Générale48,3342022.32
1415Crédit Agricole42,1071852.02
1514UBS41,5262242.00
1617Wells Fargo Securities41,1252191.98
1716UniCredit39,9341461.92
1818Nomura33,7641751.62
1919Natixis25,2691151.21
2020Intesa Sanpaolo19,741410.95
2121Santander18,514890.89
2223Commerzbank Group17,429950.84
2322TD Securities17,1381370.82
2424Standard Chartered14,4191110.69
25-ANZ12,928910.62
Total eligible issuance2,081,2513,603100.00
Bookrunners of all global bonds (Global) — 2013 (June 19, 2013)
ThisLastLead managerAmountNo ...

Please take a trial or subscribe to access this content.

Contact our subscriptions team to discuss your access: subs@globalcapital.com

Corporate access

To discuss GlobalCapital access for your entire department or company please contact our subscriptions sales team at: subs@globalcapital.com or find out more online here.

Bookrunners of Global Covered Bonds

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 HSBC 12,298.38 63 6.25%
2 UniCredit 9,672.56 77 4.91%
3 BNP Paribas 9,051.42 45 4.60%
4 Commerzbank Group 8,371.43 55 4.25%
5 LBBW 8,306.10 52 4.22%

Bookrunners of Global FIG

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 Morgan Stanley 105,492.04 446 6.81%
2 Citi 98,673.16 573 6.37%
3 Goldman Sachs 95,750.67 536 6.18%
4 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 93,351.13 407 6.02%
5 JPMorgan 88,814.08 428 5.73%

Bookrunners of Dollar Denominated FIG

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 Citi 84,188.08 441 10.76%
2 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 75,448.24 348 9.64%
3 Morgan Stanley 74,349.20 331 9.50%
4 JPMorgan 74,118.38 331 9.47%
5 Goldman Sachs 73,769.18 453 9.43%

Bookrunners of Euro Denominated Covered Bond Above €500m

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 BNP Paribas 5,645.35 19 6.27%
2 Credit Agricole CIB 5,608.30 21 6.23%
3 LBBW 5,605.63 20 6.23%
4 SG Corporate & Investment Banking 5,543.24 22 6.16%
5 Commerzbank Group 4,949.16 20 5.50%

Global FIG Revenue

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 02 May 2016
1 Morgan Stanley 365.83 497 7.62%
2 JPMorgan 332.66 618 6.92%
3 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 299.89 590 6.24%
4 Goldman Sachs 276.71 375 5.76%
5 Citi 264.54 592 5.51%

Bookrunners of European Subordinated FIG

Rank Lead Manager Amount €m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 Barclays 9,461.63 27 12.10%
2 HSBC 9,384.46 39 12.00%
3 BNP Paribas 6,278.15 28 8.03%
4 Citi 4,542.03 36 5.81%
5 Credit Suisse 4,495.13 23 5.75%