GlobalCapital Americas Derivatives Awards 2019: the winners

GlobalCapital is pleased to announce the winners of its 2019 Americas Derivatives Awards, revealed at a gala dinner at the Metropolitan Club in New York on Thursday May 30. As ever, the awards recognise the firms and innovations that have advanced the derivatives markets during the last 12 months.

  • By Ross Lancaster
  • 31 May 2019
Email a colleague
Request a PDF
GlobalCapital Americas Derivatives Awards 2019




From January, GlobalCapital began to consult with market participants on the firms that have excelled during 2019 and deserved to be on the nominee list for this year’s awards. Then, during February and March, we interviewed the candidates for each category to determine the winners.

The pitches that won told stories of innovation, nimbleness in challenging conditions and advocacy for the betterment of the derivatives markets. Despite many challenges facing the markets, we heard many more stories of excellence.

Our congratulations to the winners and runners up.

Americas Derivatives House of the Year

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

BNP Paribas

Credit Suisse

Citi (winner)

Goldman Sachs

JP Morgan

Morgan Stanley

UBS


Canada Derivatives House of the Year

Bank of Montreal

CIBC Capital Markets

RBC Capital Markets

TD Securities (winner)


Latin America Derivatives House of the Year

BBVA

BNP Paribas (winner)

JP Morgan

Santander


Equity Derivatives House of the Year

BNP Paribas

Citi

Credit Suisse

JP Morgan

Morgan Stanley

Société Générale

UBS (winner)

Citadel Securities

XTX Markets


Credit Derivatives House of the Year

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Barclays

BNP Paribas

Citi

Credit Suisse (winner)

JP Morgan

Citadel Securities


FX Derivatives House of the Year

Barclays

Citi

Credit Suisse

HSBC

JP Morgan

UBS (winner)

Wells Fargo Securities

XTX Markets


Interest Rate Derivatives House of the Year

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

BNP Paribas

Credit Suisse (winner)

Goldman Sachs

JP Morgan

Société Générale

Citadel Securities


Structured Products House of the Year

BNP Paribas (winner)

Credit Suisse

JP Morgan

Morgan Stanley

Société Générale

UBS


Volatility Derivatives Bank of the year

BNP Paribas

Citi

Goldman Sachs

JP Morgan

Morgan Stanley

Société Générale (winner)

UBS



Research and Strategy House of the Year

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Citi (winner)

Credit Suisse

JP Morgan

Société Générale

UBS



Derivatives Clearing Bank of the Year

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Citi (winner)

Credit Suisse

Morgan Stanley

JP Morgan

Société Générale



Electronic Platform of the Year

Barclays (winner)

Credit Suisse

Citi

HSBC  

JP Morgan

Morgan Stanley

UBS



Corporate Solutions Provider of the Year

Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Goldman Sachs

JP Morgan

Morgan Stanley

Société Générale (winner)

TD Securities

Wells Fargo Securities


Risk Management Advisory Firm of the Year

Chatham Financial (winner)

J.C. Rathbone Associates

PMC Treasury

Hedge Trackers

Derivative Logic


Specialist Liquidity Provider of the Year

Citadel Securities

Jump Trading

Susquehanna International Group

XTX Markets (winner)

Tower Research Group


Specialist liquidity provider — fixed income derivatives

Citadel Securities (winner)

Jump Trading

Susquehanna International Group

XTX Markets


Specialist liquidity provider — equity derivatives

XTX Markets (winner)

Citadel Securities

Virtu Financial

Specialist liquidity provider — FX derivatives

XTX Markets (winner)

Virtu Financial



Asset Manager of the Year

BlackRock

Eaton Vance

State Street (winner)

Vanguard

PIMCO

Fidelity



Hedge Fund of the Year

Bridgewater Associates

Citadel (winner)

Crescat Capital

DE Shaw

Haidar Capital Management

Renaissance Technologies

Two Sigma



Americas Law Firm of the Year — Overall

Allen & Overy

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Clifford Chance

Linklaters

Mayer Brown (winner)

Morrison & Foerster



US Law Firm of the Year — Regulatory

Allen & Overy (winner)

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Clifford Chance

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Linklaters

Mayer Brown

Morrison & Foerster



US Law Firm of the Year — Transactions

Allen & Overy 

Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft

Clifford Chance (winner)

Davis Polk & Wardwell

Linklaters

Mayer Brown

Morrison & Foerster


Canada Law Firm of the Year — Regulatory

Blakes Cassels & Graydon

Borden Ladner Gervais (winner)

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Stikeman Elliott


Canada Law Firm of the Year — Transactions

Blakes Cassels & Graydon

Borden Ladner Gervais

Osler Hoskin & Harcourt

Stikeman Elliott (winner)



Data and Analytics Vendor of the Year

Bloomberg

ICE Data Services

IHS Markit

NEX Data (CME Group formerly NEX Group)

Numerix (winner)

Tullett Prebon Information

Thomson Reuters



Risk Management, Pricing and Valuation Provider of the Year

ICE Data Services

IHS Markit (winner)

TriOptima (CME Group formerly NEX Group)

Numerix

Tullett Prebon Information



Index Product Creator and Developer of the Year

Bloomberg

FTSE Russell

IHS Markit (winner)

MSCI

S&P Dow Jones Indices

Stoxx

Thomson Reuters



Index Administration and Benchmark Services Provider of the Year

Bloomberg

IHS Markit (winner)

Intercontinental Exchange

S&P Dow Jones Indices

Thomson Reuters



Interdealer Broker of the Year

BGC Partners (BGC/GFI)

TP ICAP (winner)

Tradition 


Equity Derivatives Interdealer Broker of the Year

BGC Partners (BGC/GFI)

Tullett Prebon (winner)

ICAP

Tradition



FX Derivatives Interdealer Broker of the Year

BGC Partners (BGC/GFI)

Tullett Prebon

ICAP (winner)

Tradition



Interest Rate Derivatives Interdealer Broker of the Year

BGC Partners (BGC/GFI)

Tullett Prebon

ICAP

Tradition



Credit Derivatives Interdealer Broker of the Year

BGC Partners (BGC/GFI)

Creditex

Tullett Prebon

ICAP (winner)

Tradition


Swap Execution Facility of the Year – Overall 

NEX SEF (CME Group formerly NEX Group)

Tullett Prebon

ICAP (IGDL)

Tradeweb Markets (winner)

Tradition

TrueEX



Swap Execution Facility of the Year – CLOB

BGC

NEX SEF (CME Group formerly NEX Group)

Tullett Prebon

ICAP (IGDL)

Tradeweb DW

Tradition (winner)



Swap Execution Facility of the Year – RFQ 

Bloomberg

Thomson Reuters

Tradeweb Markets (winner)

TrueEX


SEF Compression/Compaction Service of the Year

Bloomberg

Tradeweb Markets (winner)

trueEX


Compression Service of the Year

Capitalab (BGC Partners)

CME Group

LCH

TriOptima (winner)


Derivatives Clearing House of the Year

CME Group (winner)

ICE Clear

LCH


Derivatives Exchange of the Year

Chicago Board Options Exchange

CME Group (winner)

Intercontinental Exchange (ICE)

  • By Ross Lancaster
  • 31 May 2019

All International Bonds

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 JPMorgan 260,621.66 1168 8.50%
2 Citi 237,013.77 993 7.73%
3 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 202,064.03 831 6.59%
4 Barclays 188,016.56 770 6.13%
5 Goldman Sachs 146,834.39 610 4.79%

Bookrunners of All Syndicated Loans EMEA

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 BNP Paribas 31,872.91 136 7.74%
2 Credit Agricole CIB 27,567.28 117 6.69%
3 JPMorgan 23,570.89 63 5.72%
4 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 23,072.58 63 5.60%
5 UniCredit 20,250.58 112 4.91%

Bookrunners of all EMEA ECM Issuance

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 JPMorgan 8,332.08 50 10.24%
2 Morgan Stanley 7,744.92 38 9.52%
3 Goldman Sachs 7,137.68 38 8.77%
4 Citi 5,856.44 44 7.20%
5 UBS 4,823.67 25 5.93%