Asiamoney Brokers poll 2016 results
Asia (ex-Japan) region


For a breakdown of results, for the winning teams and individuals, please visit any of the following:

  • Overall poll results
  • Hedge Funds
  • Prime Broking
  • Results by country: Australia, China (A & B shares), China (H-shares, Red chips, P-chips), Hong Kong (local), India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, The Philippines and Vietnam.

  • For more granular data or more information, please contact Mark Lilley.

     ©Asiamoney Brokers poll 2016

    More on this poll:

    Questionnaire

    Methodology

    More data

    BROKERAGES - THE WINNERS

    Most improved brokerage over the last 12 months

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC 16.23%
    2 CLSA 9.44%
    3 UBS 7.61%

    Best sales services

    Rank Firm %
    1 CLSA 16.08%
    2 HSBC 14.92%
    3 UBS 12.48%

    Best brokerage for execution

    Rank Firm %
    1 CLSA 15.32%
    2 UBS 13.82%
    3 HSBC 12.27%

    Most independent research

    Rank Firm %
    1 CLSA 28.01%
    2 Sanford Bernstein 8.50%
    3 HSBC 8.39%

    THE WINNING TEAMS AND INDIVIDUALS

    Best strategist

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Christopher Wood CLSA  22.77%
    2   Herald Van Der Linde HSBC  5.34%
    3   Adrian Mowat JP Morgan  4.86%

    Best team for strategy

    Rank Firm %
    1 CLSA  34.98%
    2 HSBC  16.20%
    3 UBS  13.74%

    Best economist

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Eric Fishwick CLSA  10.84%
    2   Frederic Neumann HSBC  8.46%
    3   Tao Wang UBS  7.26%

    Best team for economic research

    Rank Firm %
    1 UBS  26.43%
    2 CLSA  26.36%
    3 HSBC  15.94%

    Best quantitative / technical analyst

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Laurence Balanco CLSA  23.12%
    2   Desh Peramunetilleke CLSA  15.18%
    3   Josh Holcroft UBS  8.50%

    Best team for quantitative / technical analysis

    Rank Firm %
    1 CLSA  42.66%
    2 UBS  23.84%
    3 JP Morgan  14.70%

    Best analyst for banks

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Michael Chu HSBC  8.48%
    2   Patricia Cheng CLSA  7.94%
    3   Katherine Lei JP Morgan  5.73%

    Best team for banks

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  35.57%
    2 CLSA  21.93%
    3 UBS  16.14%

    Best analyst for consumer discretionary

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Charlene Liu HSBC  5.90%
    2   Aaron Fischer CLSA  4.34%
    3   DS Kim JP Morgan  4.15%

    Best team for consumer discretionary

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  28.12%
    2 CLSA  23.04%
    3 UBS  16.56%

    Best analyst for consumer staples

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Christine Peng UBS  5.47%
    2   Dawei Feng CLSA  5.42%
    3   Christopher Leung HSBC  4.00%

    Best team for consumer staples

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  26.03%
    2 CLSA  22.15%
    3 UBS  17.91%

    Best analyst for industrials

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Kelvin Lau Daiwa Capital Market  5.03%
    2   Wei Sim HSBC  4.51%
    3   Karen Li JP Morgan  4.50%

    Best team for industrials

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  28.70%
    2 CLSA  17.60%
    3 UBS  17.33%

    Best analyst for diversified financials

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   York Pun HSBC  15.70%
    2   James Garner HSBC  4.47%
    3   Alice Li HSBC  4.33%

    Best team for diversified financials

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  43.44%
    2 CLSA  21.36%
    3 UBS  13.36%

    Best analyst for energy

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Thomas Hilboldt HSBC  10.38%
    2   Dennis Yoo HSBC  7.80%
    3   Peter Gastreich UBS  6.85%

    Best team for energy

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  32.38%
    2 CLSA  17.31%
    3 UBS  16.38%

    Best analyst for healthcare

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Shaojing Tong UBS  9.28%
    2   Serena Shao CLSA  8.20%
    3   Zhijie Zhao HSBC  5.70%

    Best team for healthcare

    Rank Firm %
    1 UBS  24.14%
    2 HSBC  22.28%
    3 CLSA  19.18%

    Best analyst for insurance

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   James Garner HSBC  21.97%
    2   Patricia Cheng CLSA  12.85%
    3   Bob Leung UBS  8.56%

    Best team for insurance

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  39.74%
    2 CLSA  24.58%
    3 UBS  15.36%

    Best analyst for materials

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Wei Sim HSBC  8.21%
    2   Daniel Kang JP Morgan  6.04%
    3   Jeff Yuan HSBC  5.59%

    Best team for materials

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  31.86%
    2 CLSA  28.56%
    3 UBS  16.09%

    Best analyst for real estate

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Carol Wu DBS Vickers  7.69%
    2   Nicole Wong CLSA  7.48%
    3   Pratik Ray HSBC  7.13%

    Best team for real estate

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  24.04%
    2 DBS Vickers  16.76%
    3 UBS  15.70%

    Best analyst for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Steven Pelayo HSBC  7.60%
    2   Ricky Seo HSBC  7.57%
    3   Sebastian Hou CLSA  6.59%

    Best team for semiconductors & semiconductor equipment

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  26.14%
    2 UBS  21.40%
    3 CLSA  15.02%

    Best analyst for Software & Internet Services

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Elinor Leung CLSA  9.26%
    2   Chi Tsang HSBC  6.73%
    3   John Choi Daiwa Capital Market  5.25%

    Best team for Software & Internet Services

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  26.28%
    2 CLSA  21.24%
    3 UBS  15.74%

    Best analyst for technology hardware & equipment

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Nicolas Baratte CLSA  7.41%
    2   Vincent Chen Yuanta  5.13%
    3   Arthur Hsieh UBS  4.81%

    Best team for technology hardware & equipment

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  23.59%
    2 UBS  20.70%
    3 CLSA  17.90%

    Best analyst for telecommunication services

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Neale Anderson HSBC  15.78%
    2   Jinjin Wang UBS  11.44%
    3   Elinor Leung CLSA  6.20%

    Best team for telecommunication services

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  21.39%
    2 UBS  19.66%
    3 CLSA  17.04%

    Best analyst for transportation

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Eric Lin UBS  14.26%
    2   Parash Jain HSBC  11.59%
    3   Corrine Png JP Morgan  6.80%

    Best team for transportation

    Rank Firm %
    1 UBS  28.30%
    2 HSBC  23.26%
    3 CLSA  15.14%

    Best analyst for utilities

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Evan Li HSBC  13.56%
    2   Pierre Lau Citi  10.87%
    3   Rajesh Panjwani CLSA  9.78%

    Best team for utilities

    Rank Firm %
    1 HSBC  23.08%
    2 CLSA  21.43%
    3 UBS  16.24%

    Best regional salesperson

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Tommy Tang CLSA  2.68%
    2   Kenric Singhakowin Maybank Kim Eng  2.32%
    3   Philip Utsch CLSA  2.19%

    Best team for regional sales

    Rank Firm %
    1 CLSA  29.96%
    2 HSBC  19.08%
    3 UBS  16.90%

    Best regional sales trader

    Rank Name Firm %
    1   Michael Douglas Lee Societe Generale  6.45%
    2   Milton Lam HSBC  3.39%
    3   Roger Tay CIMB  3.08%

    Best team for regional sales trading

    Rank Firm %
    1 CLSA  20.75%
    2 HSBC  20.22%
    3 UBS  18.63%

    Panda Bonds Top Arrangers

    Rank Arranger Share % by Volume
    1 Bank of China (BOC) 17.59
    2 Industrial and Commercial Bank of China (ICBC) 14.82
    3 China Merchants Bank Co 12.42
    4 Agricultural Bank of China (ABC) 10.40
    5 China Construction Bank (CCB) 9.39

    Bookrunners of Asia-Pac (ex-Japan) ECM

    Rank Lead Manager Amount $bn No of issues Share %
    • Last updated
    • Today
    1 Morgan Stanley 3.43 12 18.65%
    2 CITIC Securities 2.34 7 12.75%
    3 Goldman Sachs 1.69 7 9.21%
    4 China International Capital Corp Ltd 1.43 9 7.76%
    5 Citi 1.24 5 6.74%

    Bookrunners of Asia Pacific (ex-Japan) G3 DCM

    Rank Lead Manager Amount $bn No of issues Share %
    • Last updated
    • Today
    1 Citi 3.01 18 8.07%
    2 JPMorgan 2.54 22 6.81%
    3 HSBC 2.28 26 6.12%
    4 Standard Chartered Bank 1.97 18 5.28%
    5 BofA Securities 1.86 15 4.99%

    Asian polls & awards

    • GlobalCapital China 2020 awards winners: Part III

      In the final part of GlobalCapital China’s awards announcements, we reveal the year’s key innovation – and the individual who has made the greatest contribution to reforming and internationalising the onshore market.

    • GlobalCapital China 2020 awards winners: Part II

      In the second part of GlobalCapital China’s awards announcements, we reveal the winning banks across Panda bonds and ABS, as well as the best bank for securities services.

    • GlobalCapital China announces 2020 awards winners: Part I

      GlobalCapital China is pleased to announce the winners of its annual awards, recognising the banks, issuers and individuals that have made the biggest contribution to developing China’s onshore markets. In part one, we reveal the most impressive issuers in the FIG, corporate and SSA categories.

    • GlobalCapital Asia awards 2020: Investment banks

      In the final instalment of GlobalCapital Asia’s awards announcements, we reveal the best Asian investment bank and the best investment bank in the region for 2020, as well as the bank that stands out for its response to the Covid pandemic.

    • GlobalCapital Asia awards 2020: Bonds

      In part three of GlobalCapital Asia's awards results announcements, we reveal the winning bond deals across different categories, as well as the best debt houses and the best bank for SRI financing.