Bookrunners of Asia Pacific syndicated loans — 2009 (June 11, 2009)

  • 11 Jun 2009
RankLead managerAmountNo ofShare
$mloans%
1Mizuho50,05124526.7
2Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp40,45526821.6
3Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group28,04829315.0
4SBI Capital Markets13,165197.0
5Citi3,56781.9
6Shinkin Central Bank2,05741.1
7Shinsei Bank1,97321.1
8Commonwealth Bank of Australia1,82261.0
9Credit Suisse1,73620.9
10BNP Paribas1,65770.9
Total eligible loans187,5491,011100.0
...

Please take a trial or subscribe to access this content.

Contact Mark Goodes to discuss your access: mark.goodes@globalcapital.com

Corporate access

To discuss GlobalCapital access for your entire department or company please contact our subscriptions sales team at: subs@globalcapital.com or find out more online here.

Global Syndicated Loan Volume

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 16 Jan 2017
1 JPMorgan 1,127.33 6 14.75%
2 SunTrust Robinson Humphrey Inc 1,060.67 5 13.88%
3 BMO Capital Markets 810.91 3 10.61%
4 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 777.33 4 10.17%
5 Capital One Financial Corp 713.04 5 9.33%

Bookrunners of Middle East and Africa Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 17 Jan 2017
1 JPMorgan 5,902.99 10 8.20%
2 Standard Chartered Bank 4,827.24 24 6.71%
3 HSBC 4,808.94 15 6.68%
4 Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group 4,528.41 10 6.29%
5 Bank of China 4,455.56 5 6.19%

Bookrunners of European Leveraged Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 16 Jan 2017
1 JPMorgan 19,492.11 46 8.85%
2 UniCredit 18,866.65 83 8.57%
3 HSBC 16,021.11 53 7.27%
4 BNP Paribas 13,314.73 89 6.05%
5 Credit Suisse 13,152.31 32 5.97%

Bookrunners of European Marketed Syndicated Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 17 Jan 2017
1 Commerzbank Group 114.00 1 66.16%
2 CaixaBank 37.05 1 21.50%
3 UniCredit 10.62 1 6.17%
3 BNP Paribas 10.62 1 6.17%
Subtotal 172.30 3 100.00%

Syndicated Loan Revenue - EMEA

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 18 Apr 2016
1 HSBC 35.45 69 6.71%
2 BNP Paribas 31.67 78 5.99%
3 ING 31.21 74 5.90%
4 Citi 22.60 36 4.27%
5 Deutsche Bank 21.89 32 4.14%