Bookrunners of Asia Pacific syndicated loans — 2009 (June 11, 2009)

  • 11 Jun 2009
RankLead managerAmountNo ofShare
$mloans%
1Mizuho50,05124526.7
2Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp40,45526821.6
3Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group28,04829315.0
4SBI Capital Markets13,165197.0
5Citi3,56781.9
6Shinkin Central Bank2,05741.1
7Shinsei Bank1,97321.1
8Commonwealth Bank of Australia1,82261.0
9Credit Suisse1,73620.9
10BNP Paribas1,65770.9
Total eligible loans187,5491,011100.0
...

Please take a trial or subscribe to access this content.

Contact Mark Goodes to discuss your access: mark.goodes@globalcapital.com

Corporate access

To discuss GlobalCapital access for your entire department or company please contact our subscriptions sales team at: subs@globalcapital.com or find out more online here.

Global Syndicated Loan Volume

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 13 Mar 2017
1 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 67,778.97 227 13.16%
2 JPMorgan 52,330.31 164 10.16%
3 Barclays 30,137.66 109 5.85%
4 Wells Fargo Securities 27,812.92 137 5.40%
5 Citi 26,407.69 97 5.13%

Bookrunners of Middle East and Africa Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 28 Mar 2017
1 HSBC 2,975.00 4 38.99%
2 Citi 1,851.69 3 24.27%
3 JPMorgan 1,463.08 3 19.17%
4 SG Corporate & Investment Banking 227.00 1 2.97%
5 BNP Paribas 213.08 2 2.79%

Bookrunners of European Leveraged Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 27 Mar 2017
1 Goldman Sachs 5,003.18 13 8.74%
2 Deutsche Bank 4,881.33 25 8.53%
3 JPMorgan 4,826.81 11 8.44%
4 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 4,337.47 13 7.58%
5 BNP Paribas 3,160.34 16 5.52%

Bookrunners of European Marketed Syndicated Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 21 Mar 2017
1 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 18,126.24 25 13.31%
2 Deutsche Bank 16,961.98 26 12.46%
3 HSBC 13,854.03 26 10.17%
4 JPMorgan 5,343.18 17 3.92%
5 Citi 5,119.67 16 3.76%

Syndicated Loan Revenue - EMEA

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 18 Apr 2016
1 HSBC 35.45 69 6.71%
2 BNP Paribas 31.67 78 5.99%
3 ING 31.21 74 5.90%
4 Citi 22.60 36 4.27%
5 Deutsche Bank 21.89 32 4.14%