Bookrunners of Asia Pacific syndicated loans — 2009 (June 11, 2009)

  • 11 Jun 2009
RankLead managerAmountNo ofShare
$mloans%
1Mizuho50,05124526.7
2Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corp40,45526821.6
3Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group28,04829315.0
4SBI Capital Markets13,165197.0
5Citi3,56781.9
6Shinkin Central Bank2,05741.1
7Shinsei Bank1,97321.1
8Commonwealth Bank of Australia1,82261.0
9Credit Suisse1,73620.9
10BNP Paribas1,65770.9
Total eligible loans187,5491,011100.0
...

Please take a trial or subscribe to access this content.

Contact our subscriptions team to discuss your access: subs@globalcapital.com

Corporate access

To discuss GlobalCapital access for your entire department or company please contact our subscriptions sales team at: subs@globalcapital.com or find out more online here.

Global Syndicated Loan Volume

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 291,227.57 982 10.89%
2 JPMorgan 251,376.78 904 9.40%
3 Citi 176,774.24 544 6.61%
4 Wells Fargo Securities 146,878.29 671 5.49%
5 Barclays 106,096.42 444 3.97%

Bookrunners of Middle East and Africa Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 HSBC 3,666.99 10 14.70%
2 Citi 3,086.50 9 12.38%
3 First Abu Dhabi Bank 2,644.31 11 10.60%
4 JPMorgan 1,496.41 4 6.00%
5 SG Corporate & Investment Banking 1,375.20 5 5.51%

Bookrunners of European Leveraged Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 JPMorgan 16,081.88 63 6.99%
2 BNP Paribas 14,608.34 81 6.35%
3 Goldman Sachs 13,180.95 51 5.73%
4 HSBC 12,272.28 75 5.33%
5 Deutsche Bank 11,710.26 65 5.09%

Bookrunners of European Marketed Syndicated Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 HSBC 33,092.37 151 6.77%
2 Deutsche Bank 33,007.84 106 6.75%
3 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 29,018.73 86 5.94%
4 BNP Paribas 25,718.39 146 5.26%
5 Credit Agricole CIB 22,722.30 133 4.65%

Syndicated Loan Revenue - EMEA

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 18 Apr 2016
1 HSBC 35.45 69 6.71%
2 BNP Paribas 31.67 78 5.99%
3 ING 31.21 74 5.90%
4 Citi 22.60 36 4.27%
5 Deutsche Bank 21.89 32 4.14%