The awards were generated by polls — we sent questionnaires out to banks and borrowers, in so doing inviting them to vote for the best performers in the public sector, financial institution, corporate and emerging market bond markets.
In effect, we sent two polls out. In one we asked bankers at leading institutions to vote for who they thought were the best borrower funding teams and individual funding officials overall as well as by product, sector and geography.
And in the other we asked funding officials at the most active borrowers over the last 12 months to vote for who they thought were the best bank teams and individual bankers overall as well as by product, sector and geography.
For the best bank and banker awards each borrowing team was asked to vote for its top three banks or bankers, in first, second and third place, in each of the categories.
We awarded three points to the bank or banker in first place, two to the bank or banker in second place and one to the bank or banker in third place. The banks and bankers with the most points won the awards.
We used the same method of points scoring for the borrower awards, although the crucial difference was that we sent one poll to the syndicate teams and one poll to the DCM teams, asking these teams to vote for the best funding teams and funding officials in the various categories.
Corporate awards
Corporate Funding Official/Funding Team Awards Best corporate funding official — nominees
Eduardo Alvarez, Telefónica
Alessandro Canta, Enel
Benedict Schulte, BMW
Winner: Alessandro Canta, Enel
Best corporate funding team — nominations
Anglo American
BMW
Enel
Novartis
Telefónica
Winner: Telefónica
Best corporate funding team by industry sector Industrials and manufacturers — nominations
Anglo American
ArcelorMittal
BASF
BHP Billiton
Lafarge
Winner: Lafarge
Utilities — nominations
EDF
Enel
E.On
Winner: Enel
TMT — nominations
KPN
Telefónica
Vodafone
Winner: Telefónica
Autos and transportation — nominations
BMW
Renault
VW
Winner: BMW
Pharmaceuticals — nominations
Merck
Novartis
Sanofi-aventis
Winner: Sanofi-aventis
Oil and gas — nominations
BP
Eni
Shell
Winner: Shell
Retail and consumer goods — nominations
AB InBev
Metro
Unilever
Winner: AB InBev
Best corporate borrower by financing type:
Corporate issuer with the best corporate bond funding programme — nominations
BMW
Shell
Telefónica
Winner: BMW
Corporate issuer with the best M&A related bond funding — nominations
Merck
Novartis
Pfizer
Winner: Merck
Best high yield issuer — nominations
HeidelbergCement
Thomas Cook
Virgin Media
Winner: HeidelbergCement
Best corporate issuer for liability management — nominations
BAT
Casino
Investor AB
Winner: Casino
Best borrowing team by geographic region: Nordic — nominations
Statoil
TeliaSonera
Vattenfall
Winner: Vattenfall
France and Benelux — nominations
AB InBev
EDF
Lafarge
Winner: EDF
UK and Ireland — nominations
BAT
Shell
Vodafone
Winner: Shell
Germany, Austria and Switzerland — nominations
BMW
Novartis
Volkswagen
Winner: BMW
Spain, Portugal and Italy — nominations
Enel
Gas Natural
Telefónica
Winner: Telefónica
Best borrowing team by currency:Euros — nominations
BMW
Enel
Telefónica
Winner: Enel
Dollars — nominations
EDF
Shell
Novartis
Winner: Shell
Sterling — nominations
Enel
Motability
Tesco
Vodafone
Winner: Enel
Yen — nominations
EDF
GDF Suez
Walmart
Joint winners: EDF and GDF Suez
Swiss francs — nominations
BP
Nestlé
Vattenfall
Winner: BP
Best Corporate Bank and Banker Awards: Best corporate banker — nominees
Mark Kitchen, HSBC
Rob Lamb, HSBC
Matt Thomas, Barclays Capital
Winner: Mark Kitchen, HSBC
Best corporate bank team (syndicate & DCM coverage) — nominations
Barclays Capital
BNP Paribas
HSBC
Winner: HSBC
Most improved corporate bank team (syndicate &DCM coverage) — nominations
Lloyds Banking Group
Royal Bank of Scotland
Société Générale
Winner: Lloyds Banking Group
Best bank for corporate liability management — nominations
Barclays Capital
BNP Paribas
Citi
HSBC
Winner: Citi
Best high yield bank team (syndicate & DCM coverage) —nominations
Barclays Capital
HSBC
JP Morgan
Royal Bank of Scotland
Joint winners: HSBC and JP Morgan
Best syndicate and DCM Bank teams for corporates by currency: Best bank team in dollars — nominations
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Citi
JPMorgan
Winner: JPMorgan
Best bank team in euros — nominations
Barclays Capital
Deustche Bank
HSBC
Winner: HSBC
Best bank team in yen — nominations
Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ
Barclays Capital
BNP Paribas
HSBC
Winner: Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ
Best bank team in sterling — nominations
Barclays Capital
HSBC
Royal Bank of Scotland
Winner: HSBC
Best bank team in Swiss francs
BNP Paribas
Credit Suisse
UBS
Winner: UBS
FIG Awards
Most impressive FIG liability management bank team — nominations
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Deutsche Bank
JPMorgan
Winner: Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Most impressive bank team for subordinated FIG debt — nominations
Barclays Capital
Deutsche Bank
JPMorgan
UBS
Winner: JPMorgan
Most impressive bank team for senior FIG debt — nominations
Barclays Capital
Deutsche Bank
JPMorgan
UBS
Winner: Deutsche Bank
Most improved FIG team — nominations
Deutsche Bank
Citi
Morgan Stanley
Winner: Deutsche Bank
Most impressive FIG bank team — nominations
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Barclays Capital
Deutsche Bank
JPMorgan
UBS
Winner: JPMorgan
Most impressive FIG banker — nominations
Sandeep Agarwal, Credit Suisse
Peter Diamond, Deutsche Bank
Laurent Guyot, UBS
David Marks, JPMorgan
Winner: David Marks
Best banks for FIG clients by currency Dollars — nominations
JPMorgan
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Goldman Sachs
Winner: JPMorgan
Euros — nominations
Deutsche Bank
BNP Paribas
Barclays Capital
Winner: Deutsche Bank
Sterling — nominations
Barclays Capital
RBS
HSBC
Winner: Barclays Capital
Yen — nominations
Nomura
Daiwa
Mizuho
Winner: Nomura
Swiss francs — nominations
Credit Suisse
UBS
BNP Paribas
Winner: Credit Suisse
Australian dollars — nominations
RBC Capital Markets
Westpac
CBA
Winner: RBC Capital Markets
Non-core currencies — nominations
RBC Capital Markets
JP Morgan
HSBC
Winner: RBC Capital Markets
Most impressive FIG subordinated debt borrower — nominations
Crédit Agricole SA
Lloyds Banking Group
Rabobank
Winner: Lloyds Banking Group
Most impressive FIG senior debt borrower — nominations
Lloyds Banking Group
Nordea
Rabobank
Winner: Rabobank
Most impressive FIG funding team — nominations
Lloyds Banking Group
Nordea
Rabobank
Winner: Lloyds Banking Group
Most impressive FIG funding official — nominations
Michael Gower, Rabobank
Richard Shrimpton, Lloyds Banking Group
Simon White, Lloyds Banking Group
Winner: Michael Gower
Best FIG issuer by region Nordic — nominations
Nordea
Svenska
Danske
Winner: Nordea
France and Benelux — nominations
Rabobank
BNP Paribas
ING
Winner: Rabobank
UK and Ireland — nominations
Lloyds Banking Group
Standard Chartered
Barclays Capital
Winner: Lloyds Banking Group
Germany, Austria and Switzerland — nominations
Commerzbank
Credit Suisse
UBS
Erste
Joint winners: Commerzbank and Credit Suisse
Spain, Portugal and Italy — nominations
Intesa
Santander
BBVA
Winner: Intesa
Best FIG issuer by currency Dollars — nominations
Rabobank
Barclays Capital
CBA
Winner: Rabobank
Euros — nominations
Rabobank
Barclays Capital
Lloyds Banking Group
Winner: Rabobank
Yen — nominations
Nomura
Westpac
CBA
Joint winners: Nomura and Westpac
Sterling — nominations
Lloyds Banking Group
Nordea
Barclays Capital
Winner: Lloyds Banking Group
Swiss francs — nominations
Credit Suisse
Rabobank
Swiss Re
Winner: Credit Suisse