Bookrunners of all global syndicated loans — 2011 (May 19, 2011)

  • 20 May 2011
RankLead managerAmountNo ofShare
$mloans%
1JP Morgan147,53632712.2
2Bank of America Merrill Lynch115,6394319.6
3Citi63,4591625.3
4Mizuho53,2822494.4
5Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group46,3562903.8
6Wells Fargo Securities45,8402413.8
7BNP Paribas42,2531473.5
8Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group35,7792333.0
9Deutsche Bank33,9451112.8
10Credit Suisse33,874872.8
Total eligible loans1,209,7572,600 100.0
...

Please take a trial or subscribe to access this content.

Contact our subscriptions team to discuss your access: subs@globalcapital.com

Corporate access

To discuss GlobalCapital access for your entire department or company please contact our subscriptions sales team at: subs@globalcapital.com or find out more online here.

Global Syndicated Loan Volume

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 313,356.71 1079 10.65%
2 JPMorgan 282,320.24 997 9.60%
3 Citi 198,790.33 614 6.76%
4 Wells Fargo Securities 159,399.61 730 5.42%
5 Barclays 115,228.30 487 3.92%

Bookrunners of Middle East and Africa Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 HSBC 3,666.99 10 11.57%
2 Citi 3,086.50 9 9.74%
3 First Abu Dhabi Bank 2,760.98 12 8.71%
4 Industrial & Commercial Bank of China - ICBC 2,637.92 7 8.32%
5 China Development Bank Corp 2,162.50 2 6.82%

Bookrunners of European Leveraged Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 JPMorgan 17,951.43 72 7.21%
2 BNP Paribas 15,800.30 101 6.35%
3 Goldman Sachs 14,057.92 58 5.65%
4 HSBC 13,442.80 86 5.40%
5 Deutsche Bank 12,920.94 75 5.19%

Bookrunners of European Marketed Syndicated Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • Today
1 HSBC 35,007.57 165 6.53%
2 Deutsche Bank 34,880.53 120 6.51%
3 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 31,805.65 97 5.93%
4 BNP Paribas 27,920.60 169 5.21%
5 SG Corporate & Investment Banking 24,398.89 138 4.55%

Syndicated Loan Revenue - EMEA

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 18 Apr 2016
1 HSBC 35.45 69 6.71%
2 BNP Paribas 31.67 78 5.99%
3 ING 31.21 74 5.90%
4 Citi 22.60 36 4.27%
5 Deutsche Bank 21.89 32 4.14%