Bookrunners of all global syndicated loans — 2011 (May 19, 2011)

  • 20 May 2011
RankLead managerAmountNo ofShare
$mloans%
1JP Morgan147,53632712.2
2Bank of America Merrill Lynch115,6394319.6
3Citi63,4591625.3
4Mizuho53,2822494.4
5Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group46,3562903.8
6Wells Fargo Securities45,8402413.8
7BNP Paribas42,2531473.5
8Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group35,7792333.0
9Deutsche Bank33,9451112.8
10Credit Suisse33,874872.8
Total eligible loans1,209,7572,600 100.0
...

Please take a trial or subscribe to access this content.

Contact our subscriptions team to discuss your access: subs@globalcapital.com

Corporate access

To discuss GlobalCapital access for your entire department or company please contact our subscriptions sales team at: subs@globalcapital.com or find out more online here.

Global Syndicated Loan Volume

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 17 Apr 2017
1 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 110,124.59 368 11.31%
2 JPMorgan 88,729.79 307 9.11%
3 Wells Fargo Securities 50,462.39 240 5.18%
4 Citi 50,454.16 186 5.18%
5 Deutsche Bank 49,616.52 167 5.10%

Bookrunners of Middle East and Africa Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 16 May 2017
1 HSBC 2,975.00 4 30.12%
2 Citi 2,251.69 5 22.79%
3 JPMorgan 1,463.08 3 14.81%
4 First Abu Dhabi Bank 475.73 3 4.82%
5 Standard Chartered Bank 350.00 2 3.54%

Bookrunners of European Leveraged Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 27 Mar 2017
1 Goldman Sachs 5,003.18 13 8.74%
2 Deutsche Bank 4,881.33 25 8.53%
3 JPMorgan 4,826.81 11 8.44%
4 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 4,337.47 13 7.58%
5 BNP Paribas 3,160.34 16 5.52%

Bookrunners of European Marketed Syndicated Loans

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 21 Mar 2017
1 Bank of America Merrill Lynch 18,126.24 25 13.31%
2 Deutsche Bank 16,961.98 26 12.46%
3 HSBC 13,854.03 26 10.17%
4 JPMorgan 5,343.18 17 3.92%
5 Citi 5,119.67 16 3.76%

Syndicated Loan Revenue - EMEA

Rank Lead Manager Amount $m No of issues Share %
  • Last updated
  • 18 Apr 2016
1 HSBC 35.45 69 6.71%
2 BNP Paribas 31.67 78 5.99%
3 ING 31.21 74 5.90%
4 Citi 22.60 36 4.27%
5 Deutsche Bank 21.89 32 4.14%